PRIVACY ACT STATEMENT AND POLICIES

Federal law requires us to tell you how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal information. Federal law also limits how we can use your personal information. Protecting the privacy and security of consumers’ personal information is very important to us. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do with the personal information we collect both online and offline.

When you contact us, any personal information you provide is voluntary. We collect and use only the minimum information necessary to respond to your inquiries. In most cases, we collect limited personal information, such as name, address, telephone number, or email address. It is your choice whether to subscribe to our email updates. If you do, you must provide an email address, or we will not be able to send you updates. Email addresses are part of our mailing list system of records, and we may routinely use these records as described there and in our Privacy Act system notices. For more information on how we handle information that we collect, please read our privacy policy.

Children’s Privacy

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act took effect on April 21, 2000. It imposes certain requirements on websites directed at children under 13 that collect information on those children, and on websites that knowingly collect information on children under 13. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 on our website.

Contests

Our online contests and sweepstakes are restricted to entrants who are at least 18 years of age. No one under the age of 18 should submit any personal information to Adorabull Bulldogs without the consent of a parent or guardian.

Email

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless compelled to do so by law. We will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information about adorabullbulldogs.com. We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you shop with Adorabull Bulldogs you must submit the minimal required information necessary to complete your transaction. This information may include your name, address, telephone number, and email address.

When you use the website in any capacity, such as registering as a customer, participating in one of our promotions or sweepstakes, or purchasing products, we may ask for additional information, including your age, interests, hobbies, product preferences, photos and favorite products. Giving us this information is optional and serves the purpose of us being able to provide the most desirable services and products to our customers.

To improve our website, we collect non-personal information about how users navigate through the site. We may share this information with our affiliates or other outside companies.

When Do We Collect Personal Information?

When you:
·   Contact us
·   Subscribe to our mailing list or newsletter
·   Comment on a post on our website or blog

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect for various purposes, including:
·   to complete your purchase
·   to provide the services you request<
·   to send you offerings by email
·   to keep you informed about the status of your orders
·   to identify your product and service preferences, so we can notify you of new or additional products, services, and promotions that might be of interest to you
·   to notify you of product recalls or provide other information concerning products you have purchased
·   to improve our merchandise selection, customer service, and overall shopping experience

Where Does Your Information Go?

When a product you have purchased is fulfilled through a vendor, we will send the information necessary to box and ship your product. Personal credit card information is never released to any company outside Adorabull Bulldogs.

·   Newsletter or Emails: We do not share our newsletter email list with anyone.
·   We do not re-sell personal information with any company or person.
·   We do not share personal information unless necessary to fulfill your order (ie. shipping information).

Questions About This Privacy Policy

The contents of this statement may be altered at any time, at our discretion. If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy of mail us at bulldoggreetings@gmail.com

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
Collection of Information

Question
What information does Adorabull Bulldogs automatically collect when I visit the Adorabull Bulldogs website?

Answer
When you visit the Adorabull Bulldogs website, we automatically collect some temporary information about your visit to help us improve navigation on our site or investigate disruption of service attacks. This information includes an IP (Internet protocol) address; the date and time of your visit; and the browser software and operating system used for your visit. Adorabull Bulldogs websites use “cookies” to give us information about what pages users visit. Your computer can be configured to delete cookies or to disable them altogether. For more information on how we use cookies please read the Internet Cookie Information.

Use of Personal Information

Question
Can I limit how Adorabull Bulldogs uses or shares my personal information?

Answer
Yes. Each time you receive an email from bulldoggreetings@gmail.com, you will be given the opportunity to “opt-out” to stop receiving future emails. If you choose to “opt-out,” we will stop sending you emails. Please note, however, that some email promotions are prepared well in advance, so you may continue to receive offers after you have chosen to “opt-out.” We appreciate your patience in giving us time to carry out your request. Please also note, that if you have chosen to “opt-out”, you still may receive emails from us, our affiliates, or shipping services, solely related to your online purchases with adorabullbulldogs.com.

Protect Personal Information

Question
How does Adorabull Bulldogs protect my personal information?

Answer
We use security measures to protect your personal information and to control access to it, including computer safeguards and monitoring, and secured files and buildings to control access. We use secure socket layer (SSL) encryption to protect the transmission of the information you give us when you use our secure online forms.

Children’s Information

Question
What about information from children under the age of 13?

Answer
We abide by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. If a visitor to our website tells us that he or she is under the age of 13, we do not collect any personal information from that person.

Information Review

Question
Can I review the information Adorabull Bulldogs has about me?

Answer
Yes. You have certain rights under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) and the Privacy Act of 1974. If you are interested in getting the information we have about you, email us at bulldoggreetings@gmail.com.

Leaving the Adorabull Bulldogs Website

Question
What happens when I leave the Adorabull Bulldogs website?

Answer
Our website contains some links to third party websites and services. Once you access another site, you are subject to the privacy policy of that site. Adorabull Bulldogs does not automatically collect or maintain personally identifying information when you visit third party websites and services.

Third Party Services

Question
What about information collected by other third-party services when Adorabull Bulldogs uses those services to communicate and interact with me?

Answer
Adorabull Bulldogs uses third-party services such as Facebook, Twitter, WordPress, Google + and YouTube to communicate and interact with the public. You may encounter these services as separate websites (for example, Adorabull Bulldogs’ Facebook page), or as applications embedded within the Adorabull Bulldogs websites (for example, AddThis). These services are controlled and operated by third parties, and are not Adorabull Bulldogs’ websites or applications. By interacting with Adorabull Bulldogs through these third-party services, you may be providing third parties access to your personal information, which can be used to distinguish or trace your identity. Any information collected by a third-party service is subject to the privacy policies of the third-party service provider. These third-party services may, for example, use persistent (multi-session) cookies.

Generally, Adorabull Bulldogs does not collect, disseminate, or maintain any personally identifiable information (for example, registration information) that you make available through these third-party services, except in limited instances specified here. You should be aware, however, that Adorabull Bulldogs may read, review, or rely upon information that you make available to the public or Adorabull Bulldogs on these services (for example, comments made on the Adorabull Bulldogs’ Facebook page), as authorized or required by law.

Please note that these third-party services supplement Adorabull Bulldogs’ traditional communication. If you need to communicate with Adorabull Bulldogs, please use these traditional channels to contact us.

INTEREST-BASED ADS

Adorabull Bulldogs displays interest-based advertising using information you make available to us when you interact with our sites, content, or services. Interest-based ads, also sometimes referred to as personalized or targeted ads, are displayed to you based on information from activities such as purchasing on our sites, visiting sites that contain Amazon or Google content or ads, interacting with Amazon or Google tools, or using our payment services, like Checkout by Amazon. In providing interest-based ads, we follow the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising developed by the Digital Advertising Alliance (a coalition of marketing, online advertising, and consumer advocacy organizations).

Like other online ad networks, we use cookies, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies (collectively, “cookies”). Cookies enable us to learn about what ads you see, what ads you click, and other actions you take on our sites and other sites. This allows us to provide you with more useful and relevant ads. For example, if we know what ads you are shown we can be careful not to show you the same ones repeatedly. We do not associate your interaction with unaffiliated sites with your identity in providing you with interest-based ads.

We do not provide any personal information to advertisers or to third party sites that display our interest-based ads. However, advertisers and other third-parties (including the ad networks, ad-serving companies, and other service providers they may use) may assume that users who interact with or click on a personalized ad or content are part of the group that the ad or content is directed towards. Also, some third-parties may provide us information about you (such as the sites where you have been shown ads or demographic information) from offline and online sources that we may use to provide you more relevant and useful advertising.

Advertisers or ad companies working on their behalf sometimes use technology to serve the ads that appear on our sites directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize ad content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that advertisers and third party sites may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third party websites are not covered by our Privacy Notice or this Interest-Based Ads page. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

Advertising Preferences

You can generally opt-out of receiving personalized ads from third party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising by visiting the opt-out pages on the NAI website and DAA website.

http://optout.networkadvertising.org/#!/

http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

THIRD PARTY SERVICES
What are third-party services?

Third-party services are web-based technologies that are not exclusively operated or controlled by Adorabull Bulldogs. These services may be separate websites or may be applications embedded within the Adorabull Bulldogs website. We will always try to provide clear notice before you enter a third-party service from the Adorabull Bulldogs website.

Privacy Information Regarding Third-Party Services

When interacting with Adorabull Bulldogs through a third-party service, the third-party service provider’s privacy policies apply. The following table lists the third-party services currently used by Adorabull Bulldogs and provides links to the privacy policies of each third-party service provider. In addition, the table provides information about the Adorabull Bulldogs privacy impact assessment (PIA) for each service. Generally, Adorabull Bulldogs does not collect, disseminate, or maintain any personally identifiable information (PII) that you make available through these services, except as specified in this table.

With cookies, the information that we collect and may share is anonymous and not personally identifiable.

Third Party Service
Third Party Service Provider’s Privacy Policy
Does Adorabull Bulldogs collect, disseminate or maintain any PII made available through this service?

Amazon

https://services.amazon.com/content/Privacy_Policy.html

 

No

Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

 

We may collect photos and comments when posting and interacting on Facebook via chat, comments, broadcasting an event, videos and posting photos, but makes every reasonable attempt to remove any names and personal information prior to use.

Google, Google +

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

We may collect photos and comments when hosting an interactive Google+ hangout, chat, comments, broadcasting an event, videos and posting photos, but makes every reasonable attempt to remove any names and personal information prior to use.

Instagram

https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

We may collect photos and comments when posting and interacting on Instagram via chat, comments, broadcasting an event, videos and posting photos, but makes every reasonable attempt to remove any names and personal information prior to use.

Pinterest

https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

We may collect photos and comments when hosting an interactive an interactive Pinterest via comments, broadcasting an event, videos and posting photos, but makes every reasonable attempt to remove any names and personal information prior to use.

Twitter

https://twitter.com/privacy

The “handle” (user names) and photos of personnel reporting on Adorabull Bulldogs -related subjects may be collected and maintained. In addition, the handle and photos of any user may be collected and maintained if @Cimbrelye interacts with the user during an interactive chat or answers questions the user directed to @Cimbrelye

WordPress

https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/

 

Users who choose to leave photos and comments on the blog may provide Adorabull Bulldogs access to PII such as name, email address, or other information which the Adorabull Bulldogs may collect.

YouTube

https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/2801895?hl=en

Users who choose to leave comments and photos on YouTube videos and   may provide Adorabull Bulldogs access to PII such as name, email address, or other information which Adorabull Bulldogs may collect.

External Disclaimer

You are now leaving the Adorabull Bulldogs website. You are about to access: https://www.amazon.com/

Adorabull Bulldogs does not endorse the views represented by this site and take no responsibility for, and exercises no control over, the accuracy, accessibility, copyright or trademark compliance or legality of the material contained on this site. The destination site’s privacy policy, if any, will govern while accessing this site.

External Disclaimer

You are now leaving the Adorabull Bulldogs website. You are about to access: https://www.facebook.com/

Adorabull Bulldogs does not endorse the organizations or views represented by this site and take no responsibility for, and exercises no control over, the accuracy, accessibility, copyright or trademark compliance or legality of the material contained on this site. The destination site’s privacy policy, if any, will govern while accessing this site.

External Disclaimer

You are now leaving the Adorabull Bulldogs website. You are about to access: https://plus.google.com

Adorabull Bulldogs does not endorse the organizations or views represented by this site and take no responsibility for, and exercises no control over, the accuracy, accessibility, copyright or trademark compliance or legality of the material contained on this site. The destination site’s privacy policy, if any, will govern while accessing this site.

External Disclaimer

You are now leaving the Adorabull Bulldogs website. You are about to access: https://instagram.com

Adorabull Bulldogs does not endorse the organizations or views represented by this site and take no responsibility for, and exercises no control over, the accuracy, accessibility, copyright or trademark compliance or legality of the material contained on this site. The destination site’s privacy policy, if any, will govern while accessing this site.

External Disclaimer

You are now leaving the Adorabull Bulldogs website. You are about to access: https://pinterest.com

Adorabull Bulldogs does not endorse the organizations or views represented by this site and take no responsibility for, and exercises no control over, the accuracy, accessibility, copyright or trademark compliance or legality of the material contained on this site. The destination site’s privacy policy, if any, will govern while accessing this site.

External Disclaimer

You are now leaving the Adorabull Bulldogs website. You are about to access: https://twitter.com/

Adorabull Bulldogs does not endorse the organizations or views represented by this site and take no responsibility for, and exercises no control over, the accuracy, accessibility, copyright or trademark compliance or legality of the material contained on this site. The destination site’s privacy policy, if any, will govern while accessing this site.

INTERNET COOKIES
What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that some websites place on your computer.
Uses

·   collect information about the pages you view and your activities on the site
·   enable the site to recognize you, for example by:
·   remembering your user ID
·   offering an online shopping cart
·   keeping track of your preferences if you visit the website again

The cookie transmits this information back to the website’s computer (or server) which generally is the only computer that can read it. You can set your Web browser to warn you about attempts to place cookies on your computer, or to limit the type of cookies you allow.

Two Types of Cookies

Single-Session cookies

·   help with navigation on the website
·   only record information during one visit to a website and then are erased
·   are enabled by default in order to provide the smoothest navigation experience possible
·   are known as Tier 1 technologies under applicable government guidance

Persistent (Multi-Session) cookies

·   stay on your computer and record information every time you visit some websites
·   are stored on the hard drive of your computer until you manually delete them from a browser folder, or until they expire, which can be months or years after they were placed on your computer
·   are used on Adorabull Bulldogs solely to provide analysis of site use and to maintain access quality for users. These persistent cookies capture only a unique, randomly assigned identifier for each user and do not function or send or receive information on non- Adorabull Bulldogs. We make some of our services and information available via third-party websites, which have different privacy policies and may use persistent cookies. We offer additional privacy information regarding each of the third party services currently used by Adorabull Bulldogs. Please note that you do not need to use these third party services to communicate and interact with Adorabull Bulldogs.

Google Adsense and the DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google, as a third party advertisement vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on this site. The use of DART cookies by Google enables them to serve adverts to visitors that are based on their visits to this website as well as other sites on the internet.

To opt out of the DART cookies you may visit the Google ad and content network privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/  Tracking of users through the DART cookie mechanisms are subject to Google’s own privacy policies.

Other Third Party ad servers or ad networks may also use cookies to track user’s activities on this website to measure advertisement effectiveness and other reasons that will be provided in their own privacy policies, Adorabull Bulldogs .net has no access or control over these cookies that may be used by third party advertisers.